Communication Strategies in Place Branding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Mitsue  Nagoya City University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80363951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域ブランド / コミュニケーション戦略 / 商学 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
It is the most important things in place branding that country creates unique experience values by using brand assets of the place. Communication strategies should support it. In this research, I analyzed cases of countries communication in Japan and built a communication model that and the strategies in place branding.