Effect of Brand Knowledge on Consumers' Multiple Related Purchases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Mototaka  Keio University, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 准教授 (00384157)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Junko  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00342204)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消費者行動 / ブランド知識 / 自己 / 購買意思決定過程 / 拡張自己 / 意思決定の状況要因 / 成分ブランド / 家族購買 / ブランド連想 / ブランド拡張 / 知覚適合
Research Abstract
This research sheds light on the effect of consumers' brand knowledge on their purchasing behavior of multiple related products, especially when considering multiple different brands. Based on the review of related literatures, observation of the actual shopping behaviors of consumers at retail stores, and careful interpretation of the visual data gathered from catalogue shopping experiments, the unique effects of brand knowledge and shopping companions on multiple-products purchasing behavior were identified.