The impact of personal influence on consumer purchase behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hikaru  Seikei University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80376574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマーケティング / クチコミ / クチコミの価値 / SNS / ブログ / 対人影響 / 社会ネットワーク / 最適情報格差 / インフルエンサー
Research Abstract
This research focused on the mechanism of personal influence in consumer purchase behavior. The topics examined are ; (1) optimal relationship between the sender and the receiver of word-of-mouth, (2) identification of "influentials" and their role, (3) bidirectional relationship between product preference and trust among consumers, (4) conditions under which the personal influence occurs, and (5) the monetary value of personal influence.