Decision Adjustment between Headquarter and Regional Headquarter in Global Brand Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masato  日本大学, 商学部, 講師 (60409480)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords製品ブランド / グローバル・ブランド / ブランド管理組織 / 多国籍企業 / グローバル・マーケティング / 一貫性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the decision making adjustment between the brand management organization of the headquarter and the regional headquarter about the global brand management in Japanese consumer durable multinational companies(particularly a transportation machine and an electric machine).
Currently, global brand have been already established as the base of the profit, and it can be effectively introduced into the markets of developing country. But, regional headquarters and subsidiaries may be permitted to localize a global brand by country or geographic area. This may promote a change for the decision making structure about the global brand in multinational companies.