Project/Area Number |
20730287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOMI Muneki Osaka University of Commerce, 総合経営学部, 講師 (20388424)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 空港経営 / 空港民営化 / 空港の所有権構造 / DEA(包絡分析法) / 効率性 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to consider the efficient operation of regional airports in Japan, most of these must be in deficit operation. This is a comparative study with UK, which is known as a pioneer of airport privatization. We use Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) as an evaluation method of airport efficiency. As a result, we can find that airports with (1) privatized, (2) unit operation of airside and landside, and (3) low cost carrier (LCC) and charter flight oriented can achieve efficient operation.