An Empirical Study of the Relationship between Large Retailers and Small Retailers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Narimasa  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, 商学部, 准教授 (70461126)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords商業 / 地域商業 / 商店街 / 大型店 / 零細店 / 競争
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between large retailers and small retailers in Japanese traditional shopping aria "SHOUTENGAI". In consideration of process of learning of small retailer, we discussed the competition and the collaboration between large retailers and small retailers in SHOUTENGAI.