A Mechanism of Formation Process of Eco-Understanding as an Assumption of Eco-Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
MYOJIN Mie  Nakamura Gakuen College, 流通科学部, 講師 (60461480)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマーケティング / エコ・マーケティング理解 / 環境法 / 起業の社会責任 / グリーン・コンシューマー / 企業の社会責任 / エコ・マーケティング / コミュニケーション / 企業の社会責任(CSR)
Research Abstract
This study focuses on marketing dealing with the environmental problem (Eco-Marketing) and figures out the mechanism of formation process of eco-understanding as an assumption of Eco-Marketing through historical research. As a result it was highlighted that the legitimacy of eco-understanding is constructed in the social process and not determined by regulatory or economic rationality.