Empirical Study on Changes in Accounting Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (70313921)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords会計学 / 会計処理方法の変更 / 利益マネジメント / 自発的変更 / 強制的変更 / 会計方針の変更 / 強制的変
Research Abstract
This study presented detailed descriptive statistics regarding changes in accounting policies after 2000 in Japan and tests the relationship between changes in accounting policy and performance, in particular comparing the income-smoothing hypothesis. This study shows a comparison between firms that disclosed a change in accounting policy in audit reports and those that did not. Before and after the changes, net income before taxes of firms disclosing changes aresignificantly lower than that of firms not disclosing changes. The change ratio of net income before tax before change of the firms that make the change are higher than that of firms that did not do so. And, the test of the income-smoothing hypothesis of this study control management turnover, size, audit firm, the extent of financial distress and debt ratio. The results of it are consistent with the income-smoothing hypothesis.