Experimental Study on Factors That Influence Auditors' Risk Assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUKAWA Hironori  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・商学研究科, 准教授 (80315217)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords監査リスク / リスク評価 / フレーミング効果 / 信念関数 / 確率
Research Abstract
Important audit judgments including risk assessment may be impacted by the approach taken to assess risk and to interpret audit evidence. This experimental study examines whether auditors' risk assessments are influenced by the risk assessment approach (belief-based versus probability-based) and by assertion framing (positive versus negative form). Four measures of risk of material misstatement are compared. Both risk assessment approach and assertion framing effects on the auditors' risk assessments are observed.