Accounting Information and Value-from the perspective of Earnings Management and Capital Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Mikiharu  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (80347286)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords会計情報 / 利益調整 / アナリスト / 業績予想 / 研究開発投資 / 保守主義 / 社外役員 / ストラクチャリング / 投資政策 / 配当政策 / 近視眼的行動 / 経営者予想 / ディスクロージャー / 予測誤差 / 業績修正 / 保守主義会計 / 企業価値 / 研究開発費
Research Abstract
This research examines the relation between accounting information and value. First, I find that independent board directors are related to firm value positively. Second, I find that firms that followed by many analysts decrease earnings by controlling abnormal accrual. Third, the empirical results suggest that Japanese firms are more myopic than firms in other countries.