Analysis of Development of Prefecture Governmental Hospitals' Balanced Scorecard(BSC) and Management by BSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naoya  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50303110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords広域自治体病院 / 病院経営 / 管理会計 / BSC(Balanced Scorecard) / 戦略 / BSC (Balanced Scorecard) / 戦略マップ / 戦略マネジメント・システム / KPI (Key Performance Indicator) / 戦略マネージメント・システム / KPI(Key Performance Indicator)
Research Abstract
The research took up hospital BSCs (Balanced Scorecard) as strategic management systems supporting the management of prefecture governmental hospitals, performed literature researches, interviews in some prefecture governments for their hospitals' BSCs, and, comparison researches of medical systems and hospital BSCs among Japan, United Kingdom, Canada, and the U.S.. The research finally found some problems which prefecture governmental hospitals faces when they develop their hospitals' BSC and manage them by the BSC in order to maintain both their financial soundness and their universal medical services.