Empirical Studies on Dividend Policy of Japanese Firms from the Perspective of Corroboration Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  Osaka City University, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (60326246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords配当政策 / コラボレーション効果 / コロボレーション効果 / シグナリング仮説 / 経営者の配当予想 / 首尾一貫したメッセージ / 下方硬直的な配当政策 / 配当のライフサイクル仮説 / 業績予想修正 / 配当異動 / 赤字転落 / 無配転落 / 記念配当 / 資本市場ベースの会計研究 / オールソン・モデル / 成熟仮説 / フリーキャッシュフロー仮説
Research Abstract
I analyzed empirically the influence of dividend policy of Japanese firms on stock pricing from the perspective of corroboration effect. Firstly, I found evidence of both the existence and the persistence of corroboration effect in the Japanese market for the announcement of management forecasts revisions and time series properties of earnings and/or dividends. Secondly, I found new evidence that the dividends' life-cycle theory is not be accepted by both the managers of Japanese firms and the Japanese market, and I showed that the evidence can be explained using the concept of "corroboration effect."