Inter-organizational management accounting systems for controlling interdependencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yuichi  Osaka Prefecture University, 経済学部, 准教授 (40329595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords管理会計 / 組織間管理会計 / 組織間マネジメント / 戦略的提携 / 合弁事業 / 組織間関係 / アライアンス / コラボレーション / 相互依存性
Research Abstract
This study discussed inter-organizational management accounting (IOMA) systems for controlling interdependencies, and focused on the control problems of inter-organizational relationships in Japanese manufacturing industries. As a result, this study explored transaction, relational, and control characteristics, and revealed the determinants of ex-post control mechanism in joint ventures. In addition, it was found that IOMA systems help to allocate operations, costs, and profits between partners in a new product development alliance. IOMA systems may build and sustain valuable strategic roles.