The effect of new consolidated reporting system on managerial Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Akinobu  Kobe University, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (60349181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords利益調整 / 連結財務諸表 / 会計制度 / 経済的影響 / 会計学 / ダーティー・サープラス
Research Abstract
This research examines the effect of new consolidated reporting system on managerial behaviors. In particular, it examines whether consolidated earnings are managed to a greater extent than parent-only earnings or vice versa in an attempt to exceed the threshold in Japanese firms. The analysis reveals that earnings management to avoid earnings decreases is more pronounced in parent-only earnings for the period 1980-1999. Further, it reveals that the management of parent-only earnings has been less pervasive following the introduction of the new consolidated reporting system in March 2000. In addition, this paper provides evidence suggesting that earnings management in consolidated earnings increased after March 2000. These results indicate the possibility that the new consolidated reporting system and principles reduce the incentive to manage parent-only earnings and increase that to manage consolidated earnings.