Research on accounting standards for asset measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Kenji  Hosei University, 経営学部, 准教授 (80406652)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords時価測定 / 公正価値 / 回収可能価額 / 資産再評価 / 減損会計 / 土地再評価 / 遊休資産 / 会計情報の信頼性
Research Abstract
I conduct two primary empirical researches on the accounting for asset revaluation or impairment. First, I examine the accounting practice applied by Japanese firms, as well as the associations between the method of measuring asset value (recoverable amount) and accounting incentives. Second, I examine the Japanese land revaluation practice applied in 1998 to 2002 and evaluate the reliability of that measurement. The empirical results indicate that those practices (asset measurement and reliability) have stronger association with accounting incentives.