Empirical Research of Lease Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Eiko  Musashi University, 経済学部, 准教授 (00386351)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords財務会計 / リース取引 / 価値関連性 / 経済的実質 / リース会計 / 注記情報 / 本体認識 / リスク評価 / 会計基準の変更 / 注記情報の有用性
Research Abstract
I investigated 1) whether earnings measured by a finance lease model or by an operating lease model were more relevant to stock prices, and 2) whether there were any market reaction associated with the changes of lease disclosure. I found that there was no significant difference between earnings as measured by these two models and the market has not reacted to the shift to this new form of disclosure. This means that footnote-based information is not inferior to the recognition on balance sheets for investors