Audit Judgment in Risk-based Auditing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Michihiro  Nagoya University, 経済学部, 准教授 (50362819)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords監査判断 / 監査診断
Research Abstract
Through the experiments and interviews I collected the data about audit judgments from 9 practicing auditors. This experiment which investigates the effect of business risk and its perception to the auditors' judgment used protocol analysis.
I analyzed the protocol data and found that the difference of risk assessment strategy may affect to auditors' risk assessment results. The risk assessment strategy means the systematic approach of audit judgment to acquire and process information about the client's risk, that is, an approach to or an attitude towards information or evidence obtained by auditors.