Rising Cross Shareholdings and Time-Series Properties of Accounting Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Yoshimi  Hannan University, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (00387383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords株式所有構造 / 持ち合い / 企業価値 / 情報開示
Research Abstract
This study investigated the relationship between the ownership structure featuring the Japanese corporate system and the accounting information in several aspects. The key to dealing with this issue is to understand the principal factors which characterize the algebraic function of the market value and which accurately reflect the differentiated preferences of market participants. In this attempt, three findings are derived. First, accounting information is systematically skewed in the presence of irrational traders because managers fully acknowledge the fact that the market value substantially reflects the effect of noise trader risk. These irrational traders may encompass corporate and/or bank equity ownership for the purpose of tightening business relationship. Second, the use of valuation formulae such as residual income model needs caveat when the market price is subject to a temporal abnormal variance relative to the specified level shown by the variance-bounds test. Third, and most importantly, the optimal disclosure policy of supply chain in which the downstream firms compete in a duopoly market is considered. In this setting the backward ownership of downstream firms is crucial in that upstream firms optimally choose full disclosure about their input prices.