Path-Dependency of Accounting Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsunehiko  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50368388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords利益の質 / 経路依存 / 研究開発費会計 / ソフトウェア会計 / キャッシュ・フロー会計 / 財務アナリスト / キャッシュ・フロー計算書
Research Abstract
I examine "quality of earnings" in setting of accounting standards (R&D, software, Cash Flow statements) in USA. I guess that financial analyst early have used quality of earnings in the standards setting. However, quality of earnings gradually spread other party and FASB, this notion has got out of control by financial analyst. The accounting phenomenon widely affects path-dependency in quality of earnings.