A Study of the Social Isolation of Person Concerned during Process of "Yakugai (Chemical Poisoning) HIV Case"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Masatake  Tohoku University, 医学部, 講師 (40451497)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHIVIAIDS / 良心的支持者 / 当事者 / 訴訟運動 / HIV/AIDS / HIV / AIDS / 良心的支持者当事
Research Abstract
I examine the process by which the people living with HIV/AIDS (PWHs) got involved in collective activities. In particular, I will focus on hemophiliac PWHs who joined in "case supporting organizations." Hemophiliac PWHs behaved like "conscience adherents" without coming out about their HIV infection. They secured their safe participation within such support groups as this enabled them to avoid an environment of seated prejudice. The programs in the support groups sometimes urged the other participants to be aware of PWHs who are invisible in their ordinary life. Thus, this trial enables hemophiliac PWHs to participate in case support programs and communicate with others, with ease.