The Research of the Community Policing in Indonesia with the Sociology of Regional and Community Studies
Project/Area Number |
20730322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HISHIYAMA Kosuke Tohoku University, 法文学部, 准教授 (90455767)
Research Collaborator |
BUDIANA I Made ウダヤナ大学, 教員
PURNAWATI Ketut Widy ウダヤナ大学, 教員
SUARTINI Ni Nengah 東北大学, 人間科学専攻社会学専攻分野, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会学 / コミュニティ / ポリシング / 地域 / インドネシア / バリ島 / 安全・安心 / コミュニティ・ポリシング / 地域セキュリティ / ジャカルタ / リスク社会 / 監視社会 |
Research Abstract |
I could clarify the structure of the neighborhood associations and community policing which was related to the community development with tourism and the communication among multicultural neighbors. The important discussions were derived. We should have the possibility of; not policing community but policing by community, bringing together policing and other social system, holding multiple and sustainable character of community without exclusionism and separatism.