Empirical Study of the Relationship between Political Change and Social Movement in the Post 55 Regime.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIDEHIRO Yamamoto  University of Tsukuba, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (20431661)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイベント分析 / 社会運動 / 地域政治 / 政治変動 / ガバナンス / 市民活動 / 市民社会 / 政治的機会構造
Research Abstract
In this project, we tried to capture changes of social movements and civic activities quantitatively and explore the mediating function of civil society organizations between political society and civil society. Based on event analysis of social movement, we can't find clear trend of the number of social movement events in 2002 to 2008. Another analyses show that social movements and civic activities can access easily institutional political actors than before. Furthermore, they use outside tactics to claim public opinion and mass media.