Study on construction of Japanese Filipino Children(JFC)'s identities : focusing on the role of support NGO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGAYA Chiho  Yokohama National University, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00401688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日比国際児 / フィリピン / 国際移動と子ども / 支援組織
Research Abstract
JFC (Japanese-Filipino Children), especially those who were grown up in the Philippines as illegitimate child of their Japanese father and Filipino mother, is one of the consequences of feminization of migration in Asian region. However, it does not only imply the result of the movement of women entertainers. JFC have been raised and have constructed their identities in the transnational social space through the support NGO networks and, in this sense, their identity construction process is one the results of civil society's response to the migration and children issue.