Interpreting self-narratives of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomoki  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80312924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセルフヘルプ・グループ / 自己物語 / ナラティブ / ナラティヴ / ナラディヴ / 物語 / 病いの語り(illness narrative)
Research Abstract
A qualitative research to one patient who has ALS(Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis). His medical Examinations with a doctor and lectures are recorded, and the transcripts are interpreted. They are interpreted making process of surviving self-narrative and the doctor and another patient(his friend) has contributed to him. But finally he decided not to adopt TPPV. We can find not only the patient's ability to make self-narrative to cope with illness, but also adjustment and their deep suffering.