Project/Area Number |
20730330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 不登校 / 居場所 / コミュニティ / 社会的排除 / ひきこもり / シカゴ学派 / 社会的統合 / 社会的包摂 |
Research Abstract |
In case studies on research methodology by the Chicago School of Sociology, field work was conducted on creating alternative learning environments for truant or absent students. The purpose of the study was to describe a real-life social setting in alternative learning spaces and to identify the critical values that define the role of staff and the alternative learning place itself. The children's activities comprised four phases :(1) resignation and relief(2) engaging in play(3) goal attainment, and(4) cooperation with peers. The child gradually expands the depth of activity through phases one to four, thus connecting the alternative learning space with the outside world. The staff's role in the learning space is to initiate the activity in each phase, resolve issues as they occur, and maintain a safe and relaxed environment. The core values that define alternative learning places are as follows : respect for the child's activity style and pace, removal of peer competition, and deviation from the traditional school model. The categorization of alternative education models considered the child's growth path, as established by each learning place, from the perspective of "transitioning to and from traditional education and alternative education values."The three categories identified are(1) supplementary(shortened or lengthened),(2) counter type-education, and(3) substitute education.