Comparative Research on Life Courses of Japanese and German' 68 Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Soko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (80431485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会運動 / 環境社会学 / ライフヒストリー / 社会学
Research Abstract
This research project aims at clarifying roles to build up political environments and circumstances of social movement, which have been carried by Japanese and German' 68 generations, who had their youth at the end of 1960s. For this purpose, their life histories has been gathered and analyzed. Analyses shows following findings : Japanese and German' 68 generations have been played an important role in various social movements after 1970s as they used to be, however their ways of engaging in social movement and main issues have been different in Japan and Germany.