Research in The Comprehensive Profiles of Life Trouble related to Hikikomori (Social Withdrawal) and Local Support Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Minoru  Aichi University of Education, 教育実践研究科, 准教授 (30397492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsひきこもり / 社会学 / 地域支援拠点 / NPO / 精神保健福祉
Research Abstract
Hikikomori(social withdrawal) is a indeterminate social problem which is not included perfectly in standard support system. In this research, understanding of hikikomori is renewed by properties associated with developmental disability and comparison with problem of poverty in youth. As a result, framework of research understanding difficulty of living was constructed, and association of biography and properties was made clear.