Building "cooperation" to reduce disasters
Project/Area Number |
20730335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGA Mashiho Osaka University, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (60360848)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 市民活動 / 防災・減災 / 共同性 / 減災 / 受援力 / 回復力 / 市民事業(コミュニティビジネス) / 相互性の論理 / 災害・減災 / 専門性 |
Research Abstract |
The followings became clear from this study; The concept of "mutual aid" contained various meanings that bring about misunderstanding. It became clear what we learned from on-the spot activities in affected regions is going to be incorporated to next support activities in a form of self-built relationship. In this research, I have standardized the method of analyzing data for accumulated activities in a way of sociological study.