Family Structure and Kin Relationships in Contemporary Japan : childcare support and residential proximity between grandparents and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shoko  Kobe University, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (30464259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家族構造 / 親族関係 / 現代日本 / 居住の近接性 / 祖父母 / 子育て支援 / 母-娘関係 / 日本家族 / 親族 / 子育て
Research Abstract
We aim at elucidating the characteristics of contemporary Japanese family and kin relationships based on historical sociological ie study. As it is a long project, this time it needs to be approached from the empirical method, focusing on residential pattern, residential proximity between grandparents and children, and childcare support from the kin members as well as their family image. As a result, though the extended family is very rare, married children often reside in the near town whose parents live in. Grandparents, especially mothers' mothers, support their daughters' childcare. It arises not only from the traditional family norm, but also from the general mother-daughter relationships.