GID of Japan in Recent Years and Diversity of Gender and Sexuality
Project/Area Number |
20730337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TSURUTA Sachie 奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教 (00457128)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 性同一性障害 / 性の多様化 / 医療化 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to make it clear how the Gender Identity Disorder(GID) concept has been spread with recognition of "sexual diversity", based on three analysis of qualitative date. First is analysis of recorded counseling of GID, especially focusing on use of the gender norm in the scenes. The second is interviews to FtM(Female to Male) and FtX(Female to X gender) who have not transformed completely from Female to Male. They had been criticized for their ambiguity of gender in a GID community. The third is interviews with co-workers to ask how they accept persons with GID.