Comparative sociological study on compact city policy and community renovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OBITANI Hiroaki  Nara Women's University, 文学部, 准教授 (70366946)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンパクトシティ / まちづくり / 環境保全 / 公共交通 / 地域再生 / 地域づくり / 農村 / 地域コミュニティ / ライフスタイル / 公共政策 / 市民活動
Research Abstract
This research considers compact city policy and community renovation in three cities. It is evident that there is a great turnout of people in Freiburg and Strasbourg by means of transit mall policy. Totama city, introducing LRT/LRV first in Japan, is characteristic of the rapidity of its policy process and consensus building.