The civil movements and communities against environmental problems around US military bases in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Shiho  都留文科大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70405091)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境問題 / 市民活動 / 米軍基地 / 基地騒音 / 原子力空母母港化 / リスク / 厚木基地 / 岩国基地 / 横須賀基地 / 環境・公害 / 環境汚染 / 横須基地
Research Abstract
This study takes up problems of the civil movements and communities against environmental problems around US military bases in Japan. The research makes clear that a lot of people and public offices have tackled problems by means of a field work about the problems of the aircraft noise around Atsugi base and Iwakuni base, and the problems of the deployment of nuclear-propelled aircraft carrier of US military in Yokosuka base.