Sociology of compensation for dam construction and vitalization of communities : Comparative study of four dams in Kanagawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Atsushi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80457928)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域活性化 / 観光 / 水源地 / 生活再建 / 公共事業 / 分共事業
Research Abstract
This study examined how issues over dam compensation are formulated in the reservoir area by focusing on the four cases in Kanagawa: Sagami, Shiroyama, Miho, and Miyagase. In addition, it explored the effective use of dam reservoirs and vitalization of the surrounding communities and factors contributing to such activities.