Sociological Study of analyses of Memory and its images in Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YANG Insil  Ritsumeikan University, 経営学部, 講師 (20464589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords日韓 / 映像メディア / 女性 / 「在日」エスニシティ / 植民地 / ジェンダー / 在朝日本人 / 「在日」 / エスニシティ / 映像 / 朝鮮
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the question of how the written and visualized memories of ex-colonizers in the post-war era are understood and received in both former colonies and former suzerain. Since 2008, I have written several articles based on archival materials and case I have collected. I will look at Japan and Korea from right after the WW2 until the early 1960s, as it was the time when many film makers crossed the border despite the absence of diplomatic relations between two countries and brought written and visualized experiences and memories of colonies. In order to see how films taken by colonizers have been watched and accepted in Japan and Korea, I took a contextual approach to visual media by considering both personal background of the subjects and social atmosphere of the time. My findings are as following. First, so many editing has been done on the films on Japanese in Korean colonies in order not to intensify ongoing controversy on perception of colonial history between two countries. Second, these films often used a woman as a central character under themes of motherhood and love in order to emphasize "universal value/common value" shared in both countries, so that they could avoid unnecessary criticism due to a difference in perception of history. And lastly, these films were shot already before the diplomatic normalization of Japan and Korea in 1965, film makers of Korean resident in Japan (zainichi) played an important role for these films to be shown in both countries. However, further study is necessary to understand the film experience of Japanese in Korea as well as the activities of the film makers of Korean resident in Japan in both countries in the 1960s.