Public Sphere and Civic Participation in Road Planning : A Case Study on Tokyo Outer Ring Road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Hideki  Kanto Gakuen University, 経済学部・経営学科, 講師 (20453417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYAMA Yuuichiro  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 助教 (40439542)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市・地域研究 / 交通開発計画 / 道路建設計画 / 公共性 / 市民参画 / 社会運動 / 受益・受苦
Research Abstract
This researching study aims to clarify how administration and citizen get mutual consent about road planning. For this purpose, this study analyzes how to build the relationship between them with taking up Tokyo Outer Ring Road as a case, and consider the figure which there should be of "new public sphere" and the civic participation.