A Study on Situations and Issues of Job-based Pay Systems - A Case of a Foreign-Affiliated Company in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
ONIMARU Tomoko  J. F. Oberlin University, 経済・経営学系, 准教授 (00325557)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業 / 労働 / 余暇 / 賃金 / 「仕事基準賃金」 / 職務・役割給 / 成果主義人事・賃金制度 / 横断賃率論争 / 外資系企業日本法人 / 賃金論 / 賃金制度 / 人事制度
Research Abstract
In recent years, job-based pay systems have attracted attention from employers, employees and also form researchers as possible alternatives seniority-based pay system. However, since job-based pay systems have various meanings, we should develop common understandings about the job-based pay systems in advance of the arguments about positives and negatives.
This is a research about the response of employees in relation with a case study of a foreign-affiliated company that has adopted job-based pay systems from the 1960s. It suggests that the forms of job analysis and job evaluation are not enough factors for employees to accept the pay systems as fair and transparent ways. We should note that employees' commitments are influenced by the openness and the fairness of the processes in which his/her compensation is determined.