Tourism and Politics : Chinese Tourism in Prewar Manchuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KO En  Komazawa University, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 講師 (20453566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords満洲 / 観光 / 空間認識 / 帝国 / 植民地 / モダニティ / 戦争 / メディア / モダニティー
Research Abstract
This research examined the history of Chinese tourism in prewar Manchuria by analyzing both Japanese and Chinese tourism materials. Before and after the turning point of Foundation of Manchukuo in 1932, the history of Chinese tourism in Manchuria can be divided into two different periods, the South Manchuria Railway Company-driven period (1906-31) and Manchukuo period (1932-45). The meaning in promoting Chinese tourism switched drastically from "Japan-sino Friendship"(Nicchu Shinzen) to "Harmony of the Five Ethnic Groups" (Gozoku Kyowa), the latter emphasized the importance of inventing a new national identity of Manchukuo.