Flexible labor markets in East Asia : From a perspective of varieties of welfare regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70334266)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords福祉 / 労働 / 社会政策 / 国際比較 / 失業保険 / インフォーマル雇用 / 社会学
Research Abstract
Wide variations exist in the labor market in East Asian countries. In order to extend the social security system, it is necessary to base the institutional design on an in-depth understanding of the characteristics of informal employment in particular. Informal employment itself is generated from the interaction between the regulatory capacity of the government and the characteristics of the labor market.