Indigenous Rights Movement in Assam, India : A Case Study of Bodo Movement and Formation of Territorial Autonomous Council
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makiko  明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (90468835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords南アジア研究 / エスニシティ / 先住民族 / 自治権運動 / 社会学 / 国際社会
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the Bodo Autonomous Movement in Assam, northeastern part of India and ethnic conflicts which emerged in relation to the movement. By signing the second Bodo Accord in 2003, the Bodo Territorial Council was established and the armed conflict came to an end. However, the ex-armed groups, who have once surrendered their arms, joined the mainstream party politics but the violence is still prevalent in the region. At the same time, the rehabilitation of Internal Displaced Persons of the conflict was not achieved and there are a number of issues to be solved in order to achieve the peace in the region.