Sociological study of lay perspectives on food and their relation to eating behaviour
Project/Area Number |
20730358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Matsumoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Tomoko Matsumoto University, 人間健康学部, 講師 (60435287)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 医療 / 福祉 / 食習慣 / 健康リスク / メタボリック・シンドローム / 肥満 / 専門の知識 / 素人の知識 / 健康行動 / 栄養指導 / 専門家の知識 |
Research Abstract |
The study shows that there are the gaps between dietitians' advice on food and dietary behaviours and lay understanding and interpretation of the information. Many study participants used so-called 'health food' and used the word 'health food' in their dairy life, however they had their own definition of health food that is different from the regulatory ones used in food and pharmaceuticals. In addition they used health food not only because they believed it has a benefit to their mental or physical condition but also because they believed the use helps them keep good relationship with their significant others.