The Politics of Representation and Memory of Aging in post-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AMADA Josuke  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (70328988)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老い / 高齢化 / 記憶 / 表象 / 社会政策 / 歴史社会学 / 戦後労働システム / 社会保障システム / 当事者 / 歴史 / 政策 / 生-政治 / 当事者運動
Research Abstract
As the research achievements, first the project successfully depicted the modern history of <aging> in the post WW2 society in Japan. As the result, the historical dynamism related to <aging> in Japanese society after the WW2 was clearly presented. Second achievement is the publications of such knowledge as books and journals. During four years between 2008FY and 2011FY, two single authored books, "Sociology of Aging and Frailty'(Enlarged and Revised Edition)", and "Discovery of Aging and Frailty" were published, and three co-edited books, "Wings of Sociology", "Governing Aging", and "Disputed Point of Differences" were published. In addition to that, more than 40 papers were co-authored, more than 40 academic journals were published, and more than 50 other articles like reviews and symposium proceedings were written.