A Positive Research about Pseudo-Events between Tourism and Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Makoto  Kansai University, 社会学部, 准教授 (80351493)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメディア / 観光 / 文化研究 / 疑似イベント / 観光ガイドブック / 海外旅行 / ガイドブック / ミクロネシア / 観光行動 / リアリティ / 擬似イベント
Research Abstract
This research focused on a social relationship between media and tourism in the present society of Japan, with the method of re-thinking critically the pseudo-events model presented by D. Boorstin. By a historical analysis of travel guidebooks and fieldworks in Guam Island, this research presented a model of mass tourism specific to modern Japan. The results of the research were made public as a book titled "Oversea Tourism of Japan" (Chikuma Shobo, 2010) and oral presentations in academic societies.