The research for constructing the subject through Plastic Surgery in Middle-aged and Elderly Women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Naho  Kansai University, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90351494)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体 / 美容 / 中高年 / 女性 / 主体
Research Abstract
In order to make it clear what subject the middle-aged and elder women build with the cosmetic activities, I conducted literature research and interviews in the domestic and oversees. As a result, I found in some media in Japan women prefer to scientific discourse on cosmetics. And, I found men in young generation and persons who are engaged in cosmetic are not likely to object to the cosmetic activities, too. In U.S.A., cosmetic surgery is very popular, but the women who were operated tend to keep their experiences secret.