Project/Area Number |
20730362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kansai University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yoshikazu Kansai University of International Studies, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10324592)
Research Collaborator |
UCHIKOSHI Takaaki 明治神宮国際神道文化研究所, 主任研究員
URABE Kenshi 福岡県立太宰府高等学校, 教諭
YAMAZAKI Takayasu 柏書房編集部
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 歴史社会学 / 政治思想史 / 高等教育 / 学生思想運動 / 戦時体制 / 昭和10年代 / 日本主義 / 教養主義 / 大学史 |
Research Abstract |
I edited a collection of fundamental documents including books, pamphlets and internal information about student thought movement of the Japanism (Japanese nationalism) of Showa 10's ; Nihon-gakusei-kyokai (Association of Japanese student) and Seishin-bunka-kenkyusyo (Moral culture Institute). I analyzed contents of the critical speech activity that those groups presented for a wartime regime and considered possibility of a historical and social condition that enable it and the Japan type conservatism. The result was published as "Japanism and Tokyo University" by Kashiwashobo.