Social view toward persons with disabilities as resources : its reality and universalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Chikako  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (60392205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療 / 福祉 / 障害者観 / 能力観 / 共生 / リソースパーソン / 障害者の権利条約 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 合理的配慮 / 医療・福祉 / 社会学 / 障害者の就労 / 職場環境
Research Abstract
To clarify the role of health professionals for building the social view which assumes persons with disabilities as resources, we conducted two qualitative researches(1) in work places and(2) community based program, both of which accumulated the view toward persons with disabilities as resources.(1) Employers or manager of the work facilities which have good partnership with employees with disabilities generated the views such as "find his/her unique ability which contribute to their business","fit work environment to their ability and facilitate their contribution","encourage good communication between workers with and without disabilities and develop peer feelings". What is more, these views ware not only contribute to the comfortable work place for the persons with disabilities but also successfully created the cooperative organizational climate for the employees without disabilities.(2) In the case of community based disaster preparedness program, we found that this program could generate the residents' positive view for persons with disabilities ; assume the persons with disabilities as community members who fulfill their roles. Healthcare professionals are expected to take active roles in "establishment of a place where people with disabilities can participate and engage in discussion","acquisition of survival methods" and "simulation, experience and further imagination of a disaster situation", in cooperation with local government.