A Comparative Study on "Late-coming Welfare States" in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIM Sung-won  The University of Tokyo, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20451875)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア / 遅れてきた福祉国家 / 後発性 / 福祉国家
Research Abstract
In recent days, comparative research on welfare states has seen a growing interest in the East Asian countries. It has been actively carried out various discussions. However, those discussions have revealed a number of limitations, because they neglect the historical context of East Asian countries as "a late-coming welfare state". In this study, by using a perspective of "late-coming" and analyzing the history and present of East Asian welfare states, we can arrive at a new viewpoint that overcomes limitations observed in today's discussions on East-Asia.