Improvement on guide dog raising technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KODA Naoko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (90368415)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords盲導犬 / 視覚障害者 / 育成 / 評価 / 歩行 / 視覚障害者福祉 / 質問紙調査 / 視覚障害 / 障害者福祉
Research Abstract
Three kinds of surveys were conducted to improve guide dog programs at a turning point today.First, I asked guide dog users the usefulness and need of their own guide dogs to improve the quality of guide dogs. Secondly, I investigated visually impaired persons who did not use guide dogs knowledge and attitudes toward guide dogs, and situations and need of their walking and daily life. Finally, I investigated guide dog user groups their activities and situations. Ideal guide dog programs were discussed.