Study of the team approach in the support system for infants with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Naoko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 講師 (80448349)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 乳幼児期 / 地域子育て支援 / 家族 / 社会福祉関係 / 乳幼児 / チームアプローチ / 子ども家族支援 / 子ども家庭福祉 / 乳幼児健診 / 個別の教育支援計画 / 地域のネットワーク形成 / 療育
Research Abstract
Developmental disorders, especially Autistic Spectrum Disorder have a negative impact on the social life, which includes family, school, community, and workplace, of those with such disorders. Since the effects are seriousand persistent, early detection and intervention are crucial. Early detection of Developmental disorders and intervention to meet individual needs may promote the social development and strengthen the unique talents of children with those disorders. It may also prevent the secondary emotional and/or behavioral problems those children may develop. Moreover, the stress of parents/caregivers may decrease as a consequence, which may further prevent psychological challenges and difficulties to the family members of those children. The purpose of this study described the development of tool for assessing the characteristic behavior of early childhood with Autistic Spectrum Disorders in Japan. Survey results indicated the newly developed checklist as being a valid tool for assessing the characteristic behavior of early childhood with Autistic Spectrum Disorders.