Empirical research on the actual situation of the private welfare in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takenori  Hokusei Gakuen University, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20382468)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメリカ / 民間福祉 / NPO / 組織 / 運営 / 財団
Research Abstract
This study demonstrates the following two points. First, for thinking of the American welfare state, we must consider public and private welfare together because private foundations and nonprofit organizations are very important in U.S. welfare. Second, because of growing role of private welfare, it is very important to democratize the welfare services delivery by promoting community participation of private organization and their contribution to the community, citizen and user participation in the welfare services delivery.