Prevention of accidents caused by paracusis while walking among individuals with visual impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuyuki  八戸工業大学, 感性デザイン学部, 講師 (30433478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords福祉 / 視覚障害者 / 歩行 / 聴覚 / 錯誤 / 事故防止
Research Abstract
Individuals with visual impairment may become disoriented when exposed to a sudden noise, such as the sound of a passing train or a truck, while walking. In particular, exposure to such sounds while walking on a station platform may lead to a fatal accident. In the present study, we recorded the sound of a passing train on a Shinkansen platform and performed an auditory walking test by playing the sound inside an experiment space. The results confirmed the occurrence of paracusis, particularly in spaces with a long reverberation time. Although the specific mechanism of these findings could not be determined herein, the present findings indicate that paracusis may be caused by a sudden noise.